Privacy Policy


Your personal information is held by STARCC Limited t/a StarChildcare.co.uk. At StarChildcare we take the responsibility of protecting your personal information very seriously. We are committed to preserving the security, confidentiality and integrity of all personal data and we abide by specific privacy policies. Other users may view your personal information that you provide on your profile. You may at any time request a copy of any personal information we hold about you which may incur a charge. Transferring and sharing information electronically, over the internet does come with security risks. Whilst we endeavour to retain all information provided by our members secure you agree that any information provided and displayed on the website is at your own risk and request that you only use the site if you are completely happy with this policy. Any new and updated version will be published on our website.

By using StarChildCare private messaging system any personal information that you disclose will be shared with the recipient. All personal information (including the information provided at the time of registration and thereafter) will be processed and held on a secure database and we will use this information for all administration and accounting, complaints, queries and for marketing purposes for our products and services. It is a priority of StarChildCare to hold accurate, up-to-date and relevant information about you and we will endeavour to update your personal information as soon as possible after it has been provided to us.

All information that you have uploaded to the website including but not limited to your name, address, date of birth is collected.

As a registered user we will generally continue to store your personal information for six years after your account is closed in accordance with HM Revenue and Customs regulation. StarChildcare may be required to process and disclose your personal information which may assist in the detection and/or prevention of any unlawful activity and/or the protection of your safety or that of a third party. If your personal information is passed to a third party, all information will anonymised. All reviews made by another member will be disclosed on the website.

If a person provides information about another person they must have received their prior consent to processing all their personal information and be made aware of how their information will be used by StarChildCare and the purpose for which it will be processed. All personal information will be kept confidential and secure in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Data Protection.

Third parties will advertise on StarChildCare and we will display links to other websites and under no circumstances does StarChildCare hold any responsibility for the Privacy Policies or promotion for these sites.

We may from time to time monitor or record any information you share with us for training purposes.

StarChildCare may store information about you in a cookie. Cookies can store information which will track the use of the site and enable us to provide a more tailored experience for our members and which you can delete at any time through your browser. Further information on how to delete cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org We may collect information about your statistical data about members which includes but is not limited to IP addresses, browsers and system administration for the purposes of our advertisers. Any such information will remain anonymised and will be kept for up to two years. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and any of our advertisers may use cookies which StarChildcare cannot be responsible for.

Logging in through facebook will provide StarChildcare with personal information including but not limited to your name, email address and date of birth. Once logged in to StarChildcare through facebook you will automatically remain logged in as long as you are logged into facebook.

We may use various social media sharing which may involve the relevant companies using cookies or linking your visit with cookies previously placed by them on your computer in order for them to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with their services or otherwise.

StarChildcare has been created for parents and childcare providers to share specific information with each other. By registering on the site you agree to disclose the information obtained through the registration process to other members and the public. Personal information including email addresses, personal addresses and telephone numbers will remain confidential until you chose to disclose to another member.

We collect personal information in order to provide you with our services under our contract with you. We may use it for marketing purposes so that we can keep you up to date with our service. Other data such as automated information collected when you browse our site, we use this to manage and improve our service (including security and fraud prevention) in accordance with our “legitimate interests”.

There may be occasions when we are legally obliged to disclose data to third parties or for the purposes of protection of the property of StarChildcare, including but not limited to fraud and prevention of criminal activities. Third parties may include website hosts, content delivery networks, business which support StarChildcare in any marketing or communications and the company’s insurer provider. Third parties may also include the police if a criminal offence is suspected and to potential buyers for the purposes of a potential sale of the company.

StarChildcare will notify you of any amendments made to this policy through the News section of the website.

If you have any queries, or would like to make a complaint, regarding your personal information please contact our customer services department at info@starchildcare.co.uk If you are not satisfied with the response we provide you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information about your rights you can visit the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk All rights reserved.